High school results / schedules: November 19


SOCCER

Playoff Scoreboard

Regional finals

Friday’s results

FIRST DIVISION

Region 1

Lakewood St. Edward 41, Medina 6

Region 2

Springfield 27, Marysville 0

Region 3

Upper Arlington 21, Pickerington Central 14 (3OT)

Region 4

Cin. Archbishop Moeller 21, West Chester Lakota West 17

SECTION II

Region 5

Archbishop Hoban 49, Jesuit Walsh 30

Region 6

Avon 43, Toledo Central Catholic 42 (OT)

Region 7

Green 26, Massillon 25

Region 8

Cin. Winton Wood 38, Piqua 17

SECTION III

Region 9

Thistle 31, Dover 3

Region 10

West Holmes 31, Parma Heights Saint Nom 21

Region 11

Granville 57, Mont Orab Western Brown 49

Region 12

Hamilton Badin 21, Bellbrook 9

SECTION IV

Region 13

Youngstown Ursuline 64, West Branch 35

Region 14

Port Clinton 49, Van Wert 21

Region 15

Carroll Bloom-Carroll 14, St. Clairsville 3

Region 16

Clarksville Clinton-Massie 28, Cin. Bishop McNicholas 27

Friday Scores Summaries

Division II Region 5 Regional Final

ARCHBISHOP HOBAN 49, JESUIT WALSH 30

Hoban 14 7 21 7 – 49

Walsh 7 10 7 6 – 30

Hob .: Sperling 17 run (Durkin kick)

Wal .: Natale 17 run (Kirda kick)

Hob .: Sperling 38 run (Durkin kick)

Wal. : Bremner 2 run (Kirda kick)

Hob. : Crable 1 run (Durkin kick)

Wal .: FG Kirda 32

Hob .: Sperling 3 run (Durkin kick)

Hob .: Sperling 45 run (Durkin kick)

Hob .: Sperling 61 run (Durkin kick)

Wal. : Ochei 24 pass from Natale (kick from Kirda)

Hob .: McKinnie 39 run (Durkin kick)

Wal .: Ochei 14 pass from Natale (failed race)

Hoban walsh

First stockings 20 18

rushing 44-484 27-130

Who passed 3-5-52-0 22-41-268-1

Recordings 11-3 11-3

Division II Region 7 Regional Final

GREEN 26, MASSILLON 25

Green 0 13 6 7 – 26

Massillon 7 7 0 11 – 25

Mass. : McElroy 8 run (Street kick)

Gre. : Martin 8 pass from Van Horn (coup de Noirot)

Mass. : McElroy 2 run (Street kick)

Gre. : Baglia 3 pass from Van Horn (failed race)

Gre .: Martin 70 pass from Van Horn (failed race)

Mas. : McElroy trail 33 (McElroy trail)

Mass. : FG Street 36

Gre. : Martin 16 pass from Van Horn (Noirot shot)

Massillon green

First stockings 23 14

rushing 26-54 41-219

Who passed 31-57-276-1 7-16-46-2

Recordings 11-3 11-3

Qualifying matches

Regional finals

Saturday games

(All games 7 p.m.)

SECTION V

Region 17

2 Canfield South Range (13-0) vs. 1 Kirtland (12-0), at Bo Rein Stadium, Niles

Region 18

5 Ottawa-Glandorf (10-3) vs 2 Elyria Catholic (11-2), at Clyde High School

Region 19

5 Wheelersburg (10-3) vs. 2 Canal Winchester Harvest Prep (9-2), at Waverly High School

Region 20

5 Versailles (12-1) against 3 Preble Shawnee (13-0), at Trotwood-Madison high school

SECTION VI

Region 21

4 Mogadores (10-3) against 3 New Middletown Springfield (12-1), at Sebo Stadium, Salem

Region 22

5 Liberty Center (11-2) vs. 3 Carey (12-1), at Bowling Green High School

Region 23

3 West Jefferson (12-1) vs. 1 Beverly Fort Frye (10-1), at Logan Chieftain Stadium

Region 24

4 Coldwater (11-2) vs. 2 Harrod Allen East (10-3), at Sidney Memorial Stadium

SECTION VII

Region 25

4 Dalton (11-2) vs. 3 Warren JFK (9-2), at Marlington Stadium, Alliance

Region 26

3 Lima Central Catholic (11-2) vs. 1 Bascom Hopewell-Loudon (12-1), at Donnell Stadium, Findlay

Region 27

3 Shadyside (11-1) vs. 1 Newark Catholic (12-1), at Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium, New Philadelphia

Region 28

6 St. Henry (10-3) vs. 1 Maria Stein Marion Local (13-0), at Harmon Field, Wapakoneta

BOWLING

BOYS

Friday’s results

SPRINGFIELD 2,679, WOODRIDGE 2,427

(At Spins Bowl Akron, Springfield Twp.)

High games: Jewell (W) 258; Koerber (S) 266. High series: Bergdorf (W) 446; Conley (S) 450.

Recordings: Woodridge 0-1; Springfield 1-0.

GIRLS

Friday’s results

WOODRIDGE 1,945, SPRINGFIELD 1,919

(At Spins Bowl Akron, Springfield Twp.)

High games: Neal (W) 218; Martin (S) 179. High Series: Neal (W) 412; Martin (S) 341.

Recordings: Woodridge 1-0; Springfield 0-1.

BASKETBALL

GIRLS

Dashboard

Friday’s results

Clover 57, Black River 23

North Township Hoover 41, Warren Howland 40

Norwegian 37, Manchester 34

Orange 31, Richmond Heights 26

Revere 38, North Royalton 30

Rootstown 58, Field 38

Saint Thomas Aquinas 44, Springfield 38

Wadsworth 42, lake 28

Friday Scores Summaries

ROOTSTOWN 58, CHAMP 38

Field 8 13 9 8 – 38

Rootstown 14 16 14 14 – 58

FIELD (0-1) – Ab.Harlin 3-0-9, Tingler 0-2-2, Rahe 2-4-8, Al.Harlin 4-3-11, Ulrich 0-2-2, An.Harlin 0-0-0, Balzer 1-0-2, Bay 1-0-2, Fafrak 1-0-2. Totals: 12 11-30 38.

ROOTSTOWN (1-0) – McCullough 3-0-7, L. Smith 4-0-10, Pleko 0-0-0, Durback 5-1-11, Lough 4-2-10, Kline 1-4-6, P.Smith 2- 0-4, McIntyre 4-0-8, Plecko 1-0-2, Lough 0-0-0. Totals: 24 7-14 58.

3-point objectives: Ab. Harlin 3, L. Smith 2, McCullough. Rebounds: Fi., 33; Roo., 40 (Lough 14). Sales figures : Roo., 40-35. Fouls: Roo., 25-13. JV Score: Rootstown, 47-20.

ST. THOMAS D’AQUIN 44, SPRINGFIELD 38

Saint Thomas Aquinas 12 21 5 6 – 44

Springfield 10 7 7 14 – 38

ST. THOMAS D’AQUIN (1-0) – Soehnien 4-3-12, Everett 4-1-9, Gibbons 1-3-5, Bussey 2-5-10, Smith 3-2-8. Totals: 14-14-44.

SPRING FIELD (1-0) – Lemon 0-2-2, Kendall 1-0-2, Frient 1-0-3, Fields 1-3-5, Wilderman 1-0-2, Turney 0-1-1, Ruggiero 1-0-2, Hill 1-0-2, Gardinier 6-2-19. Totals: 12-8-38.

3-point objectives: Gardener 5, Soehnien, Bussey, Frient. Rebounds: STA, 34; Spr., 36 (Champs 9, Ruggiero 9). Turnover: STA, 23-21. Fouls: Spr., 22-14.

NORTHERN TOWNSHIP HOOVER 41, WARREN HOWLAND 40

Canton du Nord 10 9 13 9 – 41

Howland 4 9 13 14 – 40

NORTHERN TOWNSHIP HOOVER (1-0) – Roshak 3-3-9, Rose 2-0-5, Eriksen 5-0-10, Craig 7-2-17, Walker 0-0-0. Totals: 17-5-41.

WARREN HOWLAND (0-1) – Massucci 2-1-5, Pompelia 5-2-15, Desalvo 1-3-5, McClain 1-2-5, Lawrence 4-0-10. Totals: 13-8-40.

3-point goals: Pompelia 3, Lawrence 2, Rose, McClain, Craig. Joint venture score: Warren Howland, 38-24.

NORWAY 37, MANCHESTER 34

Manchester 5 8 9 12 – 34

Norwegian 11 12 4 10 – 37

MANCHESTER (0-1) – White 2-0-4, Perry 2-0-4, Mayer 1-0-2, Moss 7-0-14, Stamperd 1-0-2, Hite 1-1-3, Petroff 2-1-5. Totals: 16 2-9 34.

NORWAY (1-0) – Sa. Vaughn 1-0-2, Hess 0-0-0, Stanley 2-3-8, Maibach 2-8-13, Sh. Vaughn 4-2-11, Rieman 1-0-3. Totals: 10 13-22 37.

3-point goals: Stanley, Maibach, Sh. Vaughn, Rieman. Joint venture score: Manchester won.

Calendar

Saturday games

(All games at 2:30 p.m. unless otherwise indicated)

Barberton at Rittman Tip-Off Classic, 10:30 a.m.

Ellet in Massillon

Lake Center Christian at Western Reserve Academy

Notre-Dame des Ormes at Firestone, 11 a.m.

Storage at Painesville Riverside, 11:30 a.m.

Streetsboro to Tallmadge

Jesuit Walsh at Cloverleaf, 11:30 a.m.

West branch at Garrettsville, 12:30 p.m.


Comments are closed.